Why Riverside Contact Calendar
RUSD
Menus School Locator Employment
Return to Headlines

Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair Awards ~ Photos + Full list of RUSD Winners

Yushan Su

A total of 62 Riverside County students received gold medals at the Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair.. The middle school (Junior) and High School (Senior) winners will advance to the state competition set for April 24-26, 2017, at the California Science Center in Los Angeles, CA.

 

A wide variety of community awards that include cash prizes, gift cards, and entries into exclusive international science competitions were also presented at the awards ceremony that attracted more than 1,600 attendees. Of the 411 students that participated, more than 300 students earned a gold, silver, or bronze medal for their achievement in one of 463 submitted exhibits.

 

Students competed in a total of 32 categories spanning the realm of scientific categories ranging from cognitive science to zoology. At the awards ceremony, a maximum of two gold medals, three silver medals, and three bronze medals were awarded in each category for each of the three divisions—Grade 4/5, Junior and Senior. Only gold medal recipients in the Junior and Senior divisions advance to the California State Science Fair

 

The Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair was organized by the Riverside County Office of Education, with awards handed out by County Superintendent of Schools Dr. Judy D. White. It was sponsored in part by the Professional Engineers in California Government (PECG) and is affiliated with the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF).

 

Sweepstakes awards were bestowed on the top student entries in each division (4/5 Grade, Junior, Senior):

Ian Bachant


  

 

Effects of Soil Minerals on Water Retention
Ian Bachant, Grade 7, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

 

 

Developing Rapid Technologies for Analysis of Root Gene Expression in Oryza Sativa

Yushan Su


Yushan Su, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

 

 

Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair Gold Medal Winners – Grade 4/5 Division

Gavin Sparks, Grade 5, Castle View Elementary School, Riverside USD

 

 
 

Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair - Gold Medal Winners – Junior Division

 

James Fagan

(Advancing to California State Science Fair)


 


Jacob Bright, Grade 8, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

James Fagan, Grade 7, Riverside Virtual School, Riverside USD

Jonathan Xu

Lily Oglesby, Grade 8, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Jonathan Xu, Grade 7, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

 

 

 

 
 
 
Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair - Gold Medal Winners – Senior Division

(Advancing to California State Science Fair)Sam Gleason & Ian Hughes

Connor Brock, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Sarah Ann Frank, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Sam Gleason, Grade 11, Poly High School, Riverside USD

Ian Hughes, Grade 11, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Maanasi Kademani, Grade 9, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Esther Koh, Grade 10, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Kimberly Stahovich, Grade 10, John W. North High School, Riverside USD

Yushan Su, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Michelle Wang, Grade 9, John W. North High School, Riverside USD

 

2017 Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair - Community Awards
Maanasi Kademani

BioMoDel – Biomolecular Modeling and Design Lab

  • $100 award – Maanasi Kademani, Grade 9, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

 

 

 
 
Esther Koh

Center for Plant Cell Biology at University of California, Riverside

  • $250 award – Esther Koh, Grade 10, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

 

 

Inland Geological Society

  • $100 award - Sadaf Kadir, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

 

Sarah Ann Frank & Connor Brock

Mojave Environmental Education Consortium

  • $50 gift certificate – Connor Brock and Sarah Ann Frank, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

 

Naval Surface Warfare Center Corona

  • Medal – James Fagan, Grade 7, Riverside Virtual School, Riverside USD
  • Medal – Jonathan Xu, Grade 7, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

 


Sadaf Kadir

Professional Engineers in California Government

  • $1,000 award – Sadaf Kadir, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

 

 
 

Science and Technology Education Partnership (STEP)

  • $125 award - Ian Bachant, Grade 7, STEM Academy, Riverside USD
  • $250 award - Yushan Su, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

 

 

 

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Affiliated Regional Awards


These awards are provided as part of an affiliation with INTEL ISEF.

 

Advancing to the International Science and Engineering Fair

  • Kimberly Stahovich, Grade 10, John W. North High School, Riverside USD
  • Yushan Su, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

 

American Meteorological Society:

  • Sam Gleason, Grade 11, Poly High School, Riverside USD
  • Ian Hughes, Grade 11, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives:

  • Connor Brock and Sarah Ann Frank, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

 

Kimberly Stahovich

Intel Excellence Computer Science:

  • Kimberly Stahovich, Grade 10, John W. North High School, Riverside USD

 

Mu Alpha Theta:

  • Kimberly Stahovich, Grade 10, John W. North High School, Riverside USD

 

Ricoh:

  • Sadaf Kadir, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

 

Society for In Vitro Biology

  • Esther Koh, Grade 10, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

 

Naval Science Award:

  • Jonathan Xu, Grade 7, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

 

United States Air Force:

  • Sonali Bhakta, Grade 10, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

 

Broadcom Masters Awards

Ian Bachant, Grade 7, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Lucas Behnke, Grade 6, Kennedy Elementary School, Riverside USD

Jacob Bright, Grade 8, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

James Fagan, Grade 7, Riverside Virtual School, Riverside USD

Lily Fitzharris, Grade 7, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

Lily Oglesby, Grade 8, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Jacob Petrick, Grade 7, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

Clayton Walker, Grade 7, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Jonathan Xu, Grade 7, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD





CLOSE